When Are Final Wages Due?
[…] Employers terminate employees in many different ways – in person, by phone, text, or email – and for many different reasons. However, while the end of the employment relationship is a common occurrence and terminating an at-will employee is permitted for any reason not illegal, many employers inadvertently expose themselves to liability not for terminating an employee, but for failing to comply with California law governing how, when, and where final wages must be paid.
When Are Final Wages Due?
When an employer terminates an employee, Labor Code section 201 provides, in part: “. . . the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Such wages include accrued vacation.
An employee, with the exception of those employed under a written employment contract for a definite period of time, who quits without giving 72 hours prior notice must be paid all of his/her wages, including accrued vacation, within 72 hours of quitting.