Liquidated Damages
[…] LaPaille (2025) Cal.5th 551 that employers who claim good faith ignorance of minimum wage laws are still subject to liquidated damages. Employers now bear the burden to establish they made reasonable efforts to understand minimum wage laws when defending against minimum wage claims. Further, employees may present California’s Paid Sick Leave Law claims on appeal from administrative hearings where such claims were not already alleged.
Liquidated Damages
Liquidated damages are available if a court finds an employee is entitled to unpaid minimum wages. (Lab. Code § 1194.2(a).) There, the court must award the employee “liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” (Ibid.) An employer may establish a “good faith” defense to such damages if it had “reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation.” (Lab. Code § 1194.2(b).) If good faith is established, the court has discretion to deny a request for liquidated damages or reduce the amount of damages.
Background
Laurance Iloff lived rent-free at a property owned by Bridgeville Properties, Inc.